This is an ancestor chart for Dan and Anne Delong, of Bowmanville, Ontario, and our son Andrew.

Return to Anne Delong's Home Page



Ahnentafel: Andrew Delong
I 1. Andrew Thomas Delong, 1979-, Ajax ON

II

2. Daniel Thomas Delong, 1946-, Peterborough ON
3. Anne Elizabeth Merchant, 1950-, Toronto ON
III 4. Donald James Delong, 1922-2002, b. Peterborough ON
5. Marion Elizabeth Barrett, 1925-, b. Peterborough ON
6. Sydney Cyril Merchant Jr., 1924-2001, b. Toronto, ON
7. Vera May Vale, 1924-2018, b. Toronto ON
IV 8. James Melville Delong, 1893-1969, b. Pontypool ON
9. Bessie Victoria Simmonds, 1900-1976, b. Surrey, England
10. Henry (Harry) Barrett, 1886-1981, b. Peterborough, ON
11. Marion Elizabeth Goodfellow, 1895-1978, b. Peterborough ON
12. Sydney Cyril Merchant, 1903-1977 b. Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales
13. Gladys Nubia Bakewell,1900-1968 b. Lancas. Sherton, England
14. Frederick Charles Vale, 1878-1958 b. London, England
15. Elizabeth Severwright, 1889-1969 b. London, England
V

16. Alfred Delong, 1864-1924 b. Durham Co. ON
17. Eliza Jane Henderson, 1867-1945, b. Peterborough Co. ON.
18. Peter Simmonds, b. 1864 Wonersh, Surrey, England
19. Flora Matilda Rooke b. 1866 Hambleton, Surrey, England
20. Cole Baker Barrett, 1837-1933, b. Wells, Norfolk, England
21. Martha Barnes, 1846-1920, b. Burwell, Cambridgeshire, England
22. John Roger Goodfellow, 1855-1939 b. Fraserville, ON
23. Mary Elizabeth Scollie, 1867-1932 b. Cobourg ON
24. William Robert Merchant ca 1864, Hants, Portsmouth, England
25. Mary Anne Davies ca 1864, Treherbert, Glamorgan, Wales
26. John Bakewell, ca 1870, Cheshire, Stockport, England
27. Sally (Sarah) Hardy ca 1875
28. Samuel White Vale, ca 1842-1920, b. London, England
29. Eleanor Riley, ca. 1842- ca 1881, b. London, England
30. Joseph Severwright, 1841-1909, b. London, England
31. Ruth Scott, 1850-1893, b. Shoreditch, England

VI

32. Reuben Delong, ca. 1838-ca 1870 b. Rochester NY
33. Electa Clarke, ca. 1843-1901 b. Darlington, Durham Co. ON
34. James Henderson b. 1833 in Ontario
35. Mary Margaret Mitchell ca 1849 in ON
36. Henry Simmonds b. ca 1834 in Albury, Surrey, England
37. Louisa Goodchild b. ca. 1835 in Albury, Surry, England
38. Jonathan Rooke b. ca 1835 in Wonersh, Surrey, England
39. Marianne Heath b. ca. 1829 in Elstead, Surrey, England
40. Benjamin Barrett b. ca 1803 in Great Moring, Norfolk, England
41. Alice --
42 John Barnes b. Ca 1821 in Cambridgeshire, England
43. Harriet Miller b. ca 1821 en Burwell, Cambridgeshire, England
44. Robert Goodfellow, 1819-1885, b. Lilliesleaf, Scotland
45. Hannah Jesson Laing, 1820-1911, b. Berwickshire, Scotland
46. George Jacob Scollie, 1837-1923 b. Marten Falls, Albany River, Ontario
47. Ann Fowler, 1838-1918, b. Yorkshire, England
48. Joseph Merchant, b.ca 1840 Whitechapel, London, England
49. Nellie Jones, b. ca 1841 Devenport, Holme, Westmoreland, England
52. James Bakewell, 1839-, b. Cheshire, Stockport, England
53. Elizabeth Gors ca. 1840-, b. Cheshire, Stockport, England
54. John Hardy ca 1851 Bolton, Lancaster, England
55. Isabella Coates, b. ca 1843 in Ireland
56. Samuel White Vale ca 1820 - , Bishops, Storeford, England
57. Elizabeth Gearl ca 1822 - , b. Acton, Hampshire, England
58. John Riley b. ca 1801, Co. Kerry, Ireland
60. Ann -- , ca 1804 - , Co. Cork, Ireland
60. Joseph Severwright 1897-, b. St. Lukes's, Middlesex, England
61. Mary Ann Fawcett, ca 1801-, b. Middlesex, England
62. James Scott, ca 1815 - , b. Preston Patrick, Westmorland
63. Mary Fawcett ca 1816 -, b. Westmorland, England

VII

64. James Delong, ca. 1812-1871, b. Herkimer Co. NY
65. Louisa LeCrey Clarke
66. Charles Clarke b. 1814 in New York
67. Harriet Davis 1826-1911, b. USA
72. Joseph Simmonds
76 James Rooke
88. Andrew Goodfellow, ca. 1794 - 1852 b. Scotland?
89. Isabella Young, 1798-1875, b. Roxborough, Scotland
90. Robert Laing 1778-1870, B. Berwickshiew, Scotland
91 Ann Jesson ca 1788-1862
92. Robert Scollie, 1800-1888 b. Westray, Orkney Islands
93. Mary Corrigal, 1811-1862 Ontario
94. John Fowler, 1812- 1898, Malton, Yorkshire, England
95. Jane Prudhome b. 1819 in Egton, Yorkshire, England
108. Hayton Hardy, b. ca 1839 Lancaster, Lancashire, England
109. Ann Barber b. ca. 1830 Lancaster, Lancashire, England
110 -- Coats
111. Margaret --
112. John Vale
114. David Gearl
115 Ann --
120 Joseph Severwright, 1797 -, b. St. Luke's, Middlesex, England
121 Mary Ann --, ca. 1801 - , b. Mile End, Middlesex, England
124 Robert Scott, ca 1791 -
125 Ruth --
126 Thomas Fawcett

VIII

128. Reuben Delong, 1772-1842, b. Columbia Co. NY
129. Sybil Decker, 1879 n. NY
176. -- Goodfellow
177. Helen --
178. William Young
184. George Scollay
185 Katherine Seater b. ca 1767
186. Jacob Corrigal 1772-1844 b. Kirkwell, Orkney Islands
187. Mary -- 1788-1823 b. Ontario
240 Joseph Severwright
241 Susanna --

IX

256. James D. Delong, ca. 1751 b. USA
257. Mary Cronkhite b. 1754 USA
258. Derick Decker, 1765 b. Livingston NY
259. Elizabeth Seson
368. George Scollay b. ca 1732
369 Helen Rendall b. ca 1742

X 512. Arie Langet (or de Lange), ca. 1705-1769, NY
513. Anna Wiltse, ca 1717-
514. Hendrick Cronkhite, 1730 - 1810
515. Mary Delong ca. 1736, Beekman, Dutchess Co. New York
516. Gilbert (Gysbert) Decker, 1738-, b. Redhook NY
517. Catlynje Spoor 1735 b. Claverack, NY
736. Edwawrd Schollay b. ca 1700
737 Annie Linney
XI 1024. Frans Delange, ca. 1681-1751, b. Kingston NY
1025. Maritje Van Schaick, b. ca 1638 Kingston NY
1026. Cornelius Wiltse, ca. 1691-1755 NY
1027. Ruth (Rachel?) Smith b. ca 1693
1028. Herck Cronkhite ca 1685
1029. Helen Van Wert
1030. Arie Langet (or de Lange), ca. 1717-1769, NY
1031 . Anna Wiltse, 1717-
1032. Lorrens Decker, 1712 b. NY
1033. Christina Vosburg, ca 1716 b. Athens NY
1034. Dirk Spoor
1035. Christina Bresie
XII 2048. Arie Franssen Delange b. before 1650
2049. Rachel Janssen Pier b. ca 1659 Amsterdam, Netherlands
2050. Claas Laaurenszen Van Schaick ca 1633 in Utrecht, Netherlands
2051. Janetje Claas Seevers b. ca 1635
2052. Martin Henrickson Wiltse, 1667-.1742, b. Ulster Co., NY
2053. Maria Van Wyck 1670-1725
2054. Jeremiah (Jeremy) Smith
2055. Anna Cornell
2056. Theunis Hercksen Cronkhite b. ca 1655
2057. Sophia Hendrickse Wiltse ca 1660 in Ulster Co., NY
2058. Gerrett Joacimse Van Wert
2059. Catalynje Conklin
2060. Frans Delange, ca. 1681-1751, b. Kingston NY
2061. Maritje Van Schaick, b. ca 1683 Kingston NY
2062. Cornelius Wiltse, ca. 1691-1755 NY
2063. Ruth (Rachel?) Smith b. ca 1693
2064. Jan Decker 1679 b. Kingston NY
2065. Tysje Bogart b. 1685 in Athens, Green Co., NY
2 066 Abraham Vosburg b. ca. 1681 in Kinderhook, Albany Co., NY
2 067. Chartje Bresee, b. ca 1685
XIII

4096 Frans --
4098. Jan Theunissen Pier, b. 1631 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
4099. Maritje Jans b. ca 1631 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
4104. Hendrick Martinson, ca. 1630-ca.1712
4105. Margaret Meyringh (Meyers?), d. 1704 b. Fort Margaret, Brazil
4106. Cornelius Barentse Van Wyck 1641-1713 Netherlands
4107. Anna Polhemius b. ca 1649
4108. John "Rox" Smith
4109. Elizabeth Wood
4110. Richard Cornell
4111. Sarah Denton?
4112 Harck Siboutszen ca 1615 in Netherlands
4113 Weyntje Theunisse Quick b. 1628 in Netherlands
4114. Hendrick Martinson, ca. 1623-ca.1712 see 4104
4115. Margaret Meyringh (Meyers?), see 4105
Jochem Wouterz Van Wart
4116 Christina Jans
4120. Arie Franssen Delange see 2048
4121. Rachel Janssen Pier see 2049
4122. Claas Van Schaick see 2050
4123. Janetje Claas Seevers see 2051
4124. Martin Henrickson Wiltse, 1667-ca.1745, b. NY see 2052
4125 . Maria Van Wyck see 2053
4128. Jacob Jans Decker 1657- b. Netherlands?
4129. Beletje Bastiansse Jans 1657 b. Van Beeste, Netherlands
4130. Gysbert Bogart
4132 Jacob Abrahamse Vosburgh ca 1654-1732 b. Rennsselaerwyk, Albany Co., NY
4133. Dorthea Janse Van Alstyne ca 1659 in Albany, NY
4134 Christopher Bresee

XIV 8196 Teunis Jans
8197 Jannetje Arents
8202. Phillippe Maton
8203. Sophia Ter Bosch
8210. Jan Meyers/Meyringh
8211. Tuentje Straitsman
8214. Johannes Theodorus Polhemius 1598-1676 b. Bavaria
8215. Catherine Van Wervin d. 1702
8216. John Smith
8218. Jeremiah Wood 1620-1680
8219 Elizabeth --
8226 Theunis Thomaszen Quick b. ca 1600 in Netherlands
1887. Belijgen Jacobus b. ca. 1604 in Netherlands
8228. Phillippe Maton
8229. Sophia Ter Bosch b. 1598 in Netherlands
8230. Jan Meyringh/Meyers see 8210
8231. Tuentje Straitsman see 8211
8240 Frans --
8242. Jan Theunissen Pier b. 1631 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
8243. Maritje Jans b. ca 1631 Amsterdam, Holland
8248. Hendrick Martinson, ca. 1630-ca.1712 see 4104
8249. Margaret Meyringh (Meyers?), b. Brazil see 4105
8250. Cornelius Barentse Van Wyck see 4106
8251 Anna Polhemius see 4107
8252 John "Rox" Smith see 4108
8253 Elizabeth Wood see 4109
8254 Richard Cornell see 4110
8255 Sarah Denton? see 4111
8256 Jan Broersen Decker
8256 Heyltje Jacobs
8258. Jan Bastiansse (Kortrecht)
8264 Abraham Pieterse Vosburgh, b. Netherlands
8265 Geertury Pieterses Coeyman
8266 Jan Martensen Van Alstyne ca 1623-ca 1698 b. Meppel Drenth, Netherlands
XV

16196. Teunis Jans
16197 Jannetje Arents
16428 Johann Theodor Polhemius
16432. Henry Smith
16433. Ann Pynchon
16436. Edmund Wood 1574- ca. 1660
16437. Martha Lum
16484 Teunis Jans
16485 Jannetje Arents
16496. Phillippe Maton
16497. Sophia Ter Bosch b. 1598 in Netherlands
16498. Jan Meyringh/Meyers see 8210
16499 . Tuentje Straitsman see 8211
16530 Pieter Coeymans
16532 Martyn Van Alstyne

XVI 32874. Wm. Pynchon

 


Return to Anne Delong's Home Page